return to literary map

poster sale general


Writers on the Literary Map

Adrienne Jansen 1947 Wellington
AH Reed 1875-1975 England
Alan Brunton 1946-2002 Christchurch
Alan Bunn 1944 Kent
Alan Duff 1950 Rotorua
Alan Loney 1940 Hutt Valley
Alan Mulgan 1881-1962 Katikati
Alan Riach 1957 Lanarkshire
Albert Wendt 1939 Samoa
Alfred Domett 1811-1887 London
Alistair Paterson 1929 Nelson
Alistair Te Ariki Campbell 1926 Rarotonga
Allen Curnow 1911-2001 Timaru
Amelia Batistich 1915-2004 Dargaville
Andrew Johnston 1963 Hutt Valley
Anna Jackson 1967 Auckland
Anna Livesey 1979 Wellington
Annamarie Jagose 1965 Ashburton
Anne De Roo 1931 Gore
Anne French 1956 Wellington
Anne Holden 1928 Whakatane
Anne Kennedy 1959 Wellington
Anne Powell 1948 New Plymouth
Anthony Holcroft 1932 Christchurch
Anthony McCarten 1961 New Plymouth
Anton Vogt 1914-1984 Oslo
Antony Alpers 1919-1996 Christchurch
Apirana Ngata Te Araroa
Apirana Taylor 1955 Hutt Valley
Arapera Blank 1931 Rangitukia
ARD Fairburn 1904-1957 Auckland
Arthur H Adams 1872-1936 Lawrence
AW Reed 1908-1979 Auckland
Barbara Anderson 1926 Hastings
Barbara Else 1947 Invercargill
Barbara Ewing c.1945 Carterton
Barry Crump 1935-1996 Auckland
Barry Mitcalfe 1930-1986 Wellington
Barry Southam 1940 Christchurch
Basil Dowling 1910-2000 Southbridge
Bernadette Hall 1945 Alexandra
Bernard Beckett 1967 Featherston
Bernard Gadd 1935 Hamilton
Beryl Fletcher 1938 Auckland
Betty Gilderdale UK
Beverley Dunlop 1935 Takaka
Beverley Randell 1931 Wellington
Bill Manhire 1946 Invercargill
Bill Pearson 1922-2002 Greymouth
Bill Sewell 1951-2002 Athens
Blackwood Paul 1908-1965 Auckland
Blanche Baughan 1870-1958 Surrey
Bob Jones 1939 Hutt Valley
Bob Kerr 1951 Wellington
Bob Lowry 1912-1963 Thames
Bob Orr 1949 Hamilton
Brian Boyd 1952 Belfast
Brian Turner 1944 Dunedin
Briar Grace-Smith 1966 Whakatane
Bronwyn Tate 1959 Warkworth
Bruce Biggs 1921-2000 Auckland
Bruce Mason 1921-1982 Wellington
Bruce Stewart 1936 Hamilton
Bryan Reid 1926 Auckland
Bub Bridger 1924 Napier
Caroline MacDonald 1948-1997 New Plymouth
Catherine Chidgey 1970 Hutt Valley
Cathie Dunsford 1953 Auckland
Chad Taylor 1964 Auckland
Charles Brasch 1909-1973 Dunedin
Charles Doyle 1928 Ireland
Charles Spear 1910-1985 Owaka
Charles Thatcher 1830-1878 Bristol
Charlotte Grimshaw 1966 Auckland
Charlotte Randall Dunedin
Chris Baker 1970 Te Aroha
Chris Else 1942 Hull
Chris Orsman 1955 Hutt Valley
Chris Price 1962 England
Christine Cole Catley 1922 Wellington
Christine Johnston 1950 Dunedin
Cilla McQueen 1949 Birmingham
CK Stead 1932 Auckland
Cliff Fell 1955 London
Colleen Reilly 1949 USA
Craig Harrison 1942 Leeds
Craig Marriner 1974 Rotorua
D’Arcy Cresswell 1896-1960 Christchurch
Damien Wilkins 1963 Hutt Valley
Dan Davin 1913-1990 Invercargill
Daphne Clair de Jong 1939 Dargaville
David Ballantyne 1924-1986 Auckland
David Eggleton 1952 Auckland
David Elliott 1952 Ashburton
David Geary 1963 Feilding
David Hill 1942 Napier
David Howard 1959 Christchurch
David McGill 1942 Auckland
David McKee Wright 1869-1928 N. Ireland
David Mitchell 1940 Wellington
Dean Parker 1947 Napier
Denis Glover 1912-1980 Dunedin
Dennis McEldowney 1926-2003 Wanganui
Denys Trussell 1946 Christchurch
Diana Bridge 1942 England
Diana Noonan 1960 Dunedin
Diane Brown 1951 Auckland
Dinah Hawken 1943 Hawera
Dominic Sheehan Stratford
Dorothy Butler 1925 Auckland
Douglas Stewart 1913-1985 Eltham
Duncan Sarkies 1970 Dunedin
Edith Grossman 1863 Victoria
Edith Howes 1874-1954 England
Edmund Bohan 1935 Christchurch
Edward Tregear 1846 Southampton
EH Audley 1896-1973 Coromandel
EH McCormick 1906-1995 Taihape
Eileen Duggan 1894-1972 Tuamarina
Elizabeth Knox 1959 Wellington
Elizabeth Nannestad 1956 Auckland
Elizabeth Smither 1941 New Plymouth
Elsdon Best 1856-1931 Wellington
Elsie Locke 1912-2001 Hamilton
Elspeth Sandys 1940 Timaru
Emily Perkins 1970 Christchurch
Emma Neale 1969 Dunedin
Erick Brenstrum 1951 New Plymouth
Errol Brathwaite 1924 Clive
Essie Summers 1912 Christchurch
Esther Glen 1881-1940 Christchurch
Eve Sutton 1906 England
Fergus Hume 1859-1932 England
Fiona Farrell 1947 Oamaru
Fiona Kidman 1940 Hawera
Fleur Adcock 1934 Auckland
Fleur Beale 1945 Inglewood
Frances Cherry 1937 Wellington
Frank Acheson 1887-1948 Riverton
Frank McKay 1920-1991 Dunedin
Frank Sargeson 1903-1982 Hamilton
Gaelyn Gordon 1939-1997 Hawera
Gary Henderson Geraldine
Gary Langford 1947 Christchurch
Gary McCormick 1951 Hutt Valley
Gavin Bishop 1946 Invercargill
GB Lancaster 1873-1945 Tasmania
Geoff Cochrane 1951 Wellington
Geoff Cush 1956 Christchurch
Geoffrey de Montalk 1903-1997 Auckland
George Chamier 1842-1915 Cheltenham
George Joseph 1912-1989 Israel
Glenn Colquhoun 1964 Auckland
Gloria Rawlinson 1918-1995 Tonga
Gordon Challis 1932 Birmingham
Gordon Ogilvie 1934 Christchurch
Gordon Slatter 1922 Christchurch
Graeme Lay 1944
Graham Billing 1936-2001 Dunedin
Graham Lindsay 1952 Wellington
Greg McGee 1950 Oamaru
Gregory O’Brien 1961 Matamata
Greville Texidor 1902-1964 Wolverhampton
Guthrie Wilson 1914 Palmerston North
Gwenda Turner 1947-2001 Australia
Haare Williams 1936 Te Karaka
Harry Dansey 1920-1979 Auckland
Harry Holland 1868-1933 New South Wales
Harry Ricketts 1950 London
Harvey McQueen 1934 Banks Peninsula
Heather Marshall 1927 Otautau
Heather McPherson 1942 Tauranga
Hector Bolitho 1898-1974 Auckland
Helen Shaw 1913-1985 Timaru
Heretaunga Pat Baker 1920-1988 Rakaia Gorge
Hinewirangi 1947 Gisborne
Hone Kouka 1968 Balclutha
Hone Tuwhare 1922 Kaikohe
Hugh Price 1929 Wellington
Hugh Walpole 1884-1941 Auckland
Iain Lonie 1932-88 Cambridgeshire
Iain Sharp 1953 Glasgow
Ian Cross 1925 Masterton
Ian Middleton 1928 New Plymouth
Ian Richards 1958 Palmerston North
Ian Wedde 1946 Blenheim
Isabel Peacocke 1881-1973 Auckland
Jack Lasenby 1931 Waharoa
Jack Ross 1962 Auckland
Jackie Davis 1963 New Plymouth
Jacob Rajan 1966 Malaysia
James Bertram 1910-1993 Auckland
James Brown 1966 Palmerston North
James Courage 1905-1963 Christchurch
James Cowan 1870-1943 Auckland
James George 1962 Wellington
James K Baxter 1926-1972 Dunedin
James McNeish 1931 Auckland
James Norcliffe 1946 Greymouth
Jan Hutchison 1932 Hutt Valley
Jan Kemp 1949 Hamilton
Jane Campion 1954 Wellington
Jane Mander 1877-1949 Ramarama
Jane Westaway 1948 Watford
Janet Charman 1954 Auckland
Janet Frame 1924-2004 Dunedin
Janet Hunt 1951 Stratford
Janet Paul 1919-2004 Auckland
Janet Slater Bottin 1940 Masterton
Janette Sinclair 1948 Dunedin
Janice Marriot 1946 Coventry
JC Beaglehole 1901-1971 Wellington
JC Sturm 1927 Opunake
Jean Devanny 1894-1962 Ferntown
Jean Lonie 1930 Wanganui
Jean Watson 1933 Whangarei
Jeffrey Paparoa Holman 1947 London
Jennifer Beck 1939 Auckland
Jennifer Compton 1949 Wellington
Jenny Bornholdt 1960 Hutt Valley
Jenny Pattrick 1936 Wellington
Jessie Mackay 1864-1938 Rakaia Gorge
JHE Schroder Hokitika
Jo Randerson 1973 Auckland
Joan de Hamel 1924 London
Joan Rosier-Jones 1940
Joanna Orwin 1944 Nelson
Joanna Paul 1945-2003 Auckland
Joe Musaphia 1935 London
John A Lee 1891-1982 Dunedin
John Barr 1809 Paisley, Scotland
John Broughton 1947 Hastings
John Caselberg 1927-2004 Nelson
John Cranna 1954 Te Aroha
John Dolan 1955 USA
John Dunmore 1923 France
John Graham 1922 Timaru
John Guthrie 1905-1955 New Plymouth
John Mulgan 1911-1945 Christchurch
John Newton 1959 Blenheim
John O’Connor 1949 Christchurch
John Pule 1962 Niue
John Reece Cole 1916-1984 Palmerston North
John Summers 1916-1993 Essex
Joy Cowley 1936 Levin
Joy Watson 1938 Gisborne
Joyce West 1908-1985 Auckland
JR Hervey 1889-1958 Invercargill
Judith White 1948 Wellington
Julie Leibrich 1947 Manchester
Kapka Kassabova 1973 Bulgaria
Karl Wolfskehl 1869-1948 Germany
Karlo Mila 1974 Rotorua
Karyn Hay 1960 Waitoa
Kate Camp 1972 Wellington
Kate de Goldi 1959 Christchurch
Kate Duignan 1974 Wellington
Katerina Mataira 1932 Ruatoria
Katherine Mansfield 1888-1923 Wellington
Kay McKenzie Cooke Tuatapere
Keith Ovenden 1943 London
Keith Sinclair 1922-1993 Auckland
Ken Arvidson 1938 Hamilton
Ken Catran 1944 Auckland
Ken Duncum 1959 Napier
Kendrick Smithyman 1922-1995 Te Kopuru
Keri Hulme 1947 Christchurch
Kevin Ireland 1933 Auckland
Kim Eggleston 1960 Picton
Kirsty Gunn 1960 Wellington
Lady Barker 1831-1911 Jamaica
Laura Ranger 1984 Wellington
Laura Solomon 1974 Auckland
Laurence Fearnley 1963 Fairlie
Lauris Edmond 1924-2000 Dannevirke
LE Scott Georgia, USA
Leigh Davis 1955 Wanganui
Leo Benseman 1912-1986 Takaka
Leonard Lambert 1945 UK
Linda Burgess 1948 Pahiatua
Lindsay Charman-Love 1949 Hutt Valley
Lisa Cherrington 1970 Turangi
Lisa Greenwood 1955 Auckland
Lisa Vasil 1973 Taupo
Lloyd Jones 1955 Hutt Valley
Lorae Parry 1955 Sydney
Louis Johnson 1924-1988 Wellington
Lynda Chanwai-Earle 1965 UK
Lynley Dodd 1941 Rotorua
Lynley Hood 1942 Hamilton
Margaret Estcott 1908-1977 London
Margaret Mahy 1936 Whakatane
Margaret Orbell 1934 Auckland
Margaret Sutherland 1941 Auckland
Marilyn Duckworth 1935 Auckland
Mark Pirie 1974 Wellington
Mark Richards 1922 London
Martin Edmond 1952 Ohakune
Mary Cresswell 1937 Los Angeles
Mary Scott 1888-1979 Waimate North
Mary Stanley 1919-1980 Christchurch
Mary Ursula Bethell 1874-1945 Surrey
Maurice Duggan 1922-1974 Auckland
Maurice Gee 1931 Whakatane
Maurice Shadbolt 1932-2004 Auckland
Meg Campbell 1937 Palmerston North
Mervyn Thompson 1935-1992 Kaitangata
Michael Gifkins 1945 Wellington
Michael Harlow 1937 USA
Michael Henderson 1942-1998 Nelson
Michael Jackson 1940 Nelson
Michael King 1945-2004 Wellington
Michael Morrissey 1942 Auckland
Michael O’Leary 1950 Auckland
Michele Leggott 1956 Stratford
Mike Johnson 1947 Christchurch
Mike Minehan 1947 Waiuku
Mike Riddell 1953 Porirua
Miriam Saphira Inglewood
MK Joseph 1914-1981 Essex
Monte Holcroft 1902-1994 Rangiora
Murray Edmond 1949 Hamilton
Natasha Templeton 1936 Russia
Nelle Scanlan 1882-1968 Picton
Neville Peat 1947 Mosgiel
Ngahuia Te Awekotuku 1949 Rotorua
Ngaio Marsh 1895-1982 Christchurch
Nick Ascroft 1973 Oamaru
Nigel Cox 1951 Pahiatua
Noel Ginn 1916-2003 Wanganui
Noel Hilliard 1929-1997 Napier
Noel Virtue 1947 Hutt Valley
Nora Sanderson Opotiki
Norman Bilbrough 1941 Feilding
OE Middleton 1925 Christchurch
Oscar Kightley 1969 Apia
Owen Leeming 1930 Christchurch
Owen Marshall 1941 Te Kuiti
Paddy Richardson 1950 Christchurch
Pamela Allen 1934 Auckland
Paola Bilbrough 1971 Waiheke Island
Pat Lawlor 1893-1979 Wellington
Pat Quinn 1947 Wellington
Pat White 1944 Tapanui
Pat Wilson 1926 Tauranga
Patricia Grace 1937 Wellington
Patrick Evans 1944 India
Paul Millar 1962 Oxford
Paul Thomas 1951 London
Paula Boock 1964 Dunedin
Paula Green 1955 Auckland
Paula Morris 1965 Auckland
Pauline Cartwright 1944 Lawrence
Peggy Dunstan 1920 Christchurch
Pei Te Hurinui Jones 1898-1976 Coromandel
Penelope Todd 1958 Christchurch
Peter Bland 1934 Scarborough
Peter Cape 1926-1979 Helensville
Peter Hawes 1947 Westport
Peter Hooper 1919-1991 England
Peter Olds 1944 Christchurch
Peter Wells 1953 Auckland
Phil Kawana 1965 Hawera
Philip Temple 1939 Yorkshire
Phillip Mann 1942 Yorkshire
Phillip Wilson 1922-2001 Hutt Valley
Phyllis Johnston 1935 Morrinsville
Puhiwahine d1906 Taupo
Rachel Barrowman 1963 Wellington
Rachel Bush 1941 Christchurch
Rachel McAlpine 1940 Fairlie
Raewyn Alexander 1955 Hamilton
RAK Mason 1905-1971 Auckland
Rangi Faith 1949 Timaru
Rangi Topeora c1790-1873 Kawhia
Rangitunoa Black 1954 Ruatoki
Rawiri Paratene Motukaraka
Ray Grover 1931 Matamata
Rebekah Palmer 1969 Wellington
Renato Amato 1928-1964 Italy
Renée 1929 Napier
Rewi Alley 1897-1987 Springfield
Richard Packer 1935-1989 Taumurunui
Richard Reeve 1976 Central Otago
Riemke Ensing 1939 Netherlands
Riwia Brown 1957 Wellington
Rob Jackaman 1940 England
Robert Lord 1945-1991 Rotorua
Robert Sullivan 1967 Auckland
Robin Dudding 1935 Hastings
Robin Hyde 1906-1939 Cape Town
Robyn Bargh 1953 Rawene
Robyn Kahukiwa 1940 Australia
Roderick Finlayson 1904-1992 Auckland
Roger Hall 1939 Essex
Roma Potiki 1958 Hutt Valley
Ron Bacon 1924 Melbourne
Ron Riddell 1949 Auckland
Ronald H Morrieson 1922-1972 Hawera
Rore Hapipi (Rowley Habib) 1935 Oruanui
Rosie Scott 1948 Wellington
Russell Haley 1934 Yorkshire
Ruth Corrin 1939 Invercargill
Ruth Dallas 1919 Invercargill
Ruth France 1913-1968 North Canterbury
Ruth Gilbert 1917 Featherston
Ruth Park 1917 Auckland
Sam Hunt 1946 Auckland
Samuel Butler 1835-1902 UK
Sandi Hall 1942 Cornwall
Sandy McKay 1949 Dunedin
Sarah Quigley 1967 Christchurch
Sarah-Kate Lynch 1962 Clyde
Sheila Natusch Stewart Island
Sheridan Keith Wellington
Sherryl Jordan 1949 Hawera
Shonagh Koea 1943 Eltham
Sia Figiel 1967 Apia
Sonja Yelich 1965 Auckland
Stephanie De Montalk 1945 Hamilton
Stephanie Johnson 1961 Auckland
Stephen Oliver 1950 Wellington
Stephen Sinclair 1956 Auckland
Stevan Eldred-Grigg 1952 Grey Valley
Stuart Harrison 1958 England
Stuart Hoar 1958 New Plymouth
Sue McCauley 1941 Dannevirke
Sue Reidy 1955 Invercargill
Sylvia Ashton-Warner 1908-1984 Stratford
Te Kooti Arikirangi 1832-1893 Gisborne
Te Puea 1884-1952 Whatiwhatihoe
Te Rangi Hiroa 1877-1951 Urenui
Terence Hodgson 1956 Mosgiel
Terry Sturm 1941 Auckland
Tessa Duder 1940 Auckland
Thomas Bracken 1843-1898 Ireland
Tim Corballis 1971 Montreal
Tim Jones England
Timoti Sam Karetu 1937 Hastings
Tina Shaw 1961 Auckland
Toa Fraser 1975 UK
Toi Te Rito Maihi 1937 Hastings
Tom Weston 1958 Christchurch
Tony Beyer 1948 Auckland
Trixie Te Arama Menzies 1936 Wellington
Tusiata Avia 1966 Christchurch
Vernice Wineera Pere Wellington
Vince Ford 1970 Eltham
Vincent O’Sullivan 1937 Auckland
Virginia Were 1960 Canberra
Vivienne Jepsen 1950 Otaki
Vivienne Plumb 1955 Australia
VM Jones 1958 Zambia
WH Oliver 1925 Feilding
William Brandt 1961 London
William Hart-Smith 1911-1990 England
William Satchell 1860-1942 London
William Taylor 1938 Hutt Valley
Witi Ihimaera 1944 Gisborne
WP Reeves 1857-1932 Lyttleton
Yvonne du Fresne 1929 Takaka
Yvonne Kalman 1940 Hawera
 

Phone 0064 4 801 5546
Level 4, Stephenson & Turner House, 156 Victoria St, Te Aro
Wellington 6011, New Zealand